Russia wins U20 Challenge Cup of Asia

Russia wins U20 Challenge Cup of Asia

01 Jun 2012 | Henrik Lundqvist
 

As anyone could predict the Russian MHL All-Star Team had no problem to win the first ever U20 Challenge Cup of Asia. The question was who would grab the second place. Japan did after an overtime win against South Korea in the last game.

 
 
 
 
The Russian team walked through the tournament in Seoul without allowing one single goal. They beat Korea 6-0, Japan 7-0, China 15-0 and Taiwan 29-0. The Russian goalies Vsevolod Kondrashov and Vasily Demchenko played 120 minutes each and only faced 50 shots all together.

Even if the Russian MHL stars scored 57 goals in 4 games it was a Japanese player that won the scoring title. Makuru Furuhashi scored 17 points, 12 of them goals, so it was no surprise that he was the one that decided the last game of the tournament. Japan played South Korea about the second place. Japan had the lead for most of the game but Korea tied it three times in the third period; 5-5, 6-6 and then 7-7 with just 49 seconds remaining. Furuhashi only needed 18 seconds of overtime to score the winner.

China took the fourth place thanks to the 5-2 win against Taiwan in the opening game. A game in which Taiwan surprisingly had a 2-0 lead after 4 minutes of play.

Click here for all results and game stats.

Standings:
#ClubGWLScoreP
1Russia44057:012
2Japan43145:159
3South Korea42224:166
4China4137:353
5Taiwan4043:700

Scoring leaders
#Player namePosTeamGPGAPPIM+/-
1.Makuru FuruhashiFJapan412517415
2.Maxim ShalunovFRussia49514216
3.Alexander KadeikinFRussia441014014
4.Danil FaizullinFRussia46713015
5.Kosuke OtsuFJapan421012412
6.Bulat KhammatovFRussia421012014
7.Tomohiro KonnoFJapan4741109
8.Azat MazitovDRussia46410014
9.Bulat BaikeyevFRussia4459413
10.Yevgeny PoltorakFRussia43691014


The coaches of each team selected their best player:
China - Jin Chen
Japan - Tomohiro Konno
South Korea - Sang Hoon Shin
Russia - Maxim Shalunov
Taiwan - Li Feng Lu
Ico Facebook Ico Del.icio.us Ico Stumbleupon Ico Twitter Ico Digg it
Print
Recent transfersShow all transfers»
  1. 06 Jun 2020 |  Matyas Biro  (F)
     
    CSM Brasovarrowunknown
  2. 06 Jun 2020 |  Gergo Biro  (F)
     
    CSM Brasovarrowunknown
  3. 06 Jun 2020 |  Levente Zsók  (F)
     
    CSM Brasovarrowretired as player
  4. 06 Jun 2020 |  Oskari Valli  (F)
     
    Porin ÄssätarrowHermes Kokkola
  5. 06 Jun 2020 |  Atte Karppinen  (F)
     
    SaPKo SavonlinnaarrowIPK Iisalmi
  6. 06 Jun 2020 |  Harold Gulliver  (F)
     
    Ogden MustangsarrowLondon Raiders
  7. 06 Jun 2020 |  Danil Belogortsev  (D)
     
    Grästorps IKarrowSörhaga-Alingsås Hockey

Leagues

Czech Rep.:  Tipsport extraliga | 1.liga | 2.liga

Finland:  Liiga | Mestis

Germany:  DEL | DEL2

Russia:  KHL | VHL

Slovakia:  Tipsport Extraliga | 1.liga

Sweden:  SHL | HockeyAllsvenskan

Switzerland:  NLA | NLB

Other:  EBEL | Belarus | Croatia | Denmark | Estonia | France | Great Britain | Iceland | Italy | Latvia | Lithuania | MOL-liga | Norway | Poland | Romania | Serbia | Slovenia | Spain | NHL | AHL |

Leagues statistic
League standings
 
Game fixtures
 
League leaders
 
 
 
Headlines

Lundkvist, Ahokas, Zurich, Lundqvist win at European Hockey Awards

The 2020 Fenix Outdoor European Hockey Awards were announced by the Alliance of European Hockey Clubs (E.H.C.). It’s the fourth year the E.H.C. has recognized the best accomplishments in the European clubs and leagues. The annual Awards Gala in Prague was ... Read more»

Second year coach reviews his term

Last year, at around this time, I spoke to incoming new Sheffield Steeelers (EIHL) about the challenges facing him. He is back for a second term and I wondered how things were progressing in this difficult time: here’s what he had ... Read more»

© Copyright 2020 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj