Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

SHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: SHL
  • Administered by: Svenska Hockeyligan AB
  • Head manager: Peter Gudmundson
  • Year of start: 1976
  • WWW: http://www.shl.se/
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
25 Jun 2015 | Radek Smolenak  (F) MODO HockeyarrowKHL Medvescak Zagreb
25 Jun 2015 | Ryan Whitney  (D) HC SochiarrowMODO Hockey
24 Jun 2015 | Mathias Karlsson  (F) Linköping HCarrowIF Sundsvall Hockey
23 Jun 2015 | Jared Aulin  (F) Örebro HKarrowRapperswil-Jona Lakers
League leaders |  season 2014-2015 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Derek RyanCÖrebro HK551545601818
2.Jeff TaffeCLinköping HC541841594312
3.Broc LittleFLinköping HC552819473814
4.Jacob MicflikierLWLinköping HC542423472613
5.Martin JohanssonFÖrebro HK542422461017
6.Mathis OlimbCFrölunda HC51739466520
7.Robert RosénCVäxjö Lakers532321441726
8.Erik ChristensenCHV71 Jönköping46133144147
9.Greg ScottRWBrynäs IF47182442204
10.Bill SweattLWBrynäs IF54192241363
Show all stats for season 2014-2015
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1Skellefteå AIK55325513169:116 111
2Frölunda HC552311615145:120 97
3Växjö Lakers55249616158:120 96
4Linköping HC55264718156:125 93
5HV71 Jönköping55256519145:141 92
6Örebro HK552110717156:128 90
7Färjestad Karlstad55216820128:135 83
8Luleå Hockey55216424127:131 79
9Djurgården Stockholm55159823128:157 71
10Brynäs IF55193528132:159 68
11Leksands IF55153631116:179 57
12MODO Hockey55124930127:176 53
Last updated: 23 Apr 2015, 22:07

The top 6 of the 12 teams qualify for the Quarter Finals. Team 7-10 will play in a pre playoff. Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and the Finals are played in best-of-7 series.

The 11th and 12th placed teams of the final standings in Elitserien play a relegation/promotion Round Robin against 4 teams from Allsvenskan (Swedish 2nd level). The two best teams qualify for Elitserien next season.

  • from 1976 to 2013: Elitserien
  • from 2013 to present: SHL

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

SHL playoffs postponed

The Swedish playoffs are postponed until at least March 24. The playoffs series will also be played best-of-five instead of seven.

The qualification to SHL will continue as planned but with empty seats.

(12 Mar 2020)
 

SHL finals

Frölunda won the first of the Swedish SHL finals 5-3 against Djurgården.

(22 Apr 2019)
 

Swedish awards

Three Swedish award winners has been announced this weekend.

Junior of the year: Gustav Forsling, Linköping

Coach of the year: Per-Erik Johnsson, Leksand (promotion to SHL)

Leader of the year: Roger Rönnberg, Frölunda (CHL and SHL champion)

(15 May 2016)
 

New coaches at MODO

MODO Hockey of SHL released today the head coach Larry Huras and his assistants Henrik Gradin and Jan-Axel AlavaaraAndreas Johansson will be new head coach of the team that holds the 13th spot of the 14 SHL teams. He will be assisted by Fredrik Olausson.

(03 Nov 2015)
 

MODO Hockey lost opening game in SCA Cup

MODO Hockey lost against Sundsvall Hockey in tonights opening game in the SCA Cup. Game ended 2-1 after Christoffer Kjaergaard scored the game-winning goal. MODO still have a tough preseason.

(04 Sep 2015)
 

Swedish Preseason games Wednesday August 26

Following Swedish teams are participating in todays preseason games. Frölunda HC - BIK Karlskoga, HC Lugano - Malmö Redhawks, Ambri Piotta - Karlskrona HK.

(26 Aug 2015)
 

Swedish Preseason games Tuesday August 25th

There's been four preseason games in Sweden today. VIK Västerås HK-Linköping HC 1-2, AIK-Vita Hästen 2-1, Mora IK-Leksands IF, Sundsvall-Österund 2-3 (SO). With Linköpings win, the team now have four straight wins.

(25 Aug 2015)
 

HV71 Defenseman out for six months

Lawrence Pilut, HV71, is forced to operate his shoulder in order to strengthen it up. HV71 decided today to let Lawrence operate his shoulder. This means that the young talent will be out up to six months.

(24 Aug 2015)
 

Preseason games Sweden Friday August 21st

MODO Hockey-IF Björklöven 2-1, Karlskrona HK-Hamburg Freezers 5-3, Brynäs IF-Leksands IF 4-1, Asplöven-Roki 6-0, Timrå IK- Frisk Asker 5-1, Tingsryd-Troja Ljungby 2-1.

(21 Aug 2015)
 

Skellefteå AIK managed the thick fog in Slovakia

Skellefteå AIK won their first game in CHL tonight as they defeated HK Nitra, 4-2. But it wasn't just Nitra that caused problem for the Swedish team, there was also a thick fog now and then on the ice, which made it hard to see. But three points to Skellefteå AIK and a good start in CHL.

(21 Aug 2015)
23 Apr 2015Växjö Lakers - Skellefteå AIK3-2 OT
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2014-2015
 
 
Headlines

Lundkvist, Ahokas, Zurich, Lundqvist win at European Hockey Awards

The 2020 Fenix Outdoor European Hockey Awards were announced by the Alliance of European Hockey Clubs (E.H.C.). It’s the fourth year the E.H.C. has recognized the best accomplishments in the European clubs and leagues. The annual Awards Gala in Prague was ... Read more»

Second year coach reviews his term

Last year, at around this time, I spoke to incoming new Sheffield Steeelers (EIHL) about the challenges facing him. He is back for a second term and I wondered how things were progressing in this difficult time: here’s what he had ... Read more»

© Copyright 2020 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj