Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

Ligue Magnus

 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
09 Nov 2018 | Andrei Pervyshin  (D) Sary Arka KaragandaarrowPionniers Chamonix
03 Nov 2018 | Yorick Treille  (C) HC MulhousearrowHC Mulhouse
31 Oct 2018 | Daniil Kulikov  (F) Tyresö Hanviken HockeyarrowLyon HC
29 Oct 2018 | Brad Gratton  (C) Gamyo ÉpinalarrowDresdner Eislöwen
League leaders |  season 2018-2019 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Denny KearneyFGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups1591524140
2.Guillaume LeclercFGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups15101222100
3.Olivier LatendresseFGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups1551621120
4.Joel ChampagneCGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups1541519420
5.Peter HrehorcakFNice HCA158101840
6.Erik HigbyFPionniers Chamonix1571017180
7.Artūrs MickevičsFLyon HC1551217100
8.Damien FleuryFGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups1511516300
9.Julien CorreiaFLyon HC15881680
10.Danick BouchardRWASG Angers Les Ducs1310515360
Show all stats for season 2018-2019
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1Rouen Dragons151230056:23 42
2Grenoble Brûleurs de Loups151120272:28 37
3Bordeaux GHC14901443:28 28
4ASG Angers Les Ducs14710644:47 23
5Lyon HC15710742:52 23
6Gap Rapaces14602641:42 20
7HC Amiens Somme16521837:42 20
8Pionniers Chamonix16601953:55 19
9Anglet Hormadi14503635:44 18
10Nice HCA15510941:48 17
11HC Mulhouse16223940:67 13
12CSG L’ Etoile Noire Strasbourg162121135:63 10
Last updated: 03 Nov 2018, 23:22
  • from 1907 to 1930: Championnat de France
  • from 1930 to 1973: 1re Série
  • from 1973 to 1975: Série A (FRA)
  • from 1975 to 1985: Nationale A
  • from 1985 to 1990: Nationale 1A
  • from 1990 to 1991: Ligue nationale
  • from 1991 to 1992: Élite (FRA)
  • from 1992 to 1994: Nationale 1
  • from 1994 to 1996: Élite (FRA)
  • from 1996 to 1997: Nationale 1A
  • from 1997 to 2002: Élite (FRA)
  • from 2002 to 2004: Super 16
  • from 2004 to present: Ligue Magnus

Awards
Charles Ramsey Trophy (top scorer)
Albert Hassler Trophy (most valuable player of French citizenship)
Marcel Claret Trophy (most sportsmanlike team)
Raymond Dewas Trophy (most sportsmanlike player)
Jean-Pierre Graff Trophy (most valuable rookie)
Jean Ferrand Trophy (most valuable goaltender)
French Coach of the Year Award (top coach)

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Mulhouse names new coach

HC Mulhouse announces Swedish coach Christer Eriksson will continue to work at club as General Manager, leaving the role of coach to Yorick Treille, 38, one of most representative players of French hockey in the last 2 years. Treille retires immediately as player to start the new career behind the bench. Mulhouse is currently 11th in the standing, with just a victory after 15 rounds of Ligue Magnus

(03 Nov 2018)
 

Reigning champion Gap eliminated

The current Ligue Magnus champion Gap Rapaces was knocked out in the first round of playoffs by Boxers Bordeaux in just 4 games, losing 4-3 game #4. Gap finished third in the regular season and faced 6th seed Bordeaux, being eliminated at quarterfinals after two titles and a semifinals in the last 3 years.
Rouen leading 3-1 against Angers while it's 2-2 in the series between Mulhouse and Grenoble and Amiens and Lyon.

Follow Ligue Magnus playoffs on eurohockey.com !

(01 Mar 2018)
 

Premiere for Lyon

Lyon HC won the Coupe de France by beating 2-0 Les Rapaces de Gap in front of 11.500 spectators at the AccorHotels Arena in Paris-Bercy. A deflection by Norbert Abramov at 34:37 and an empty goal by Canadian Dave Labrecque at 58:56 give Lyon the first trophy in its history. Latvian goalie Maris Jucers was named MVP of the final.

Lyon vainqueur de la Coupe de France 2018


Crédit : Xavier Lainé / FFHG

(28 Jan 2018)
 

Games cancelled in Lyon

The Magnus Ligue game between Lyon and Epinal was stopped after first period due a failure of refrigeration machinery. The club announced also the next game versus Strasbourg, scheduled for Sunday, was cancelled assuring ensuring they are doing everything they can to fix the failure as soon as possible

(30 Sep 2017)
 

Santino Pellegrino left Chamonix

Announced as new coach of Chamonix Pioniers at the end of July, Italo-Canadian coach Santino Pellegrino left the team citing familiar reasons.
Chamonix is now looking for a new coach

(06 Aug 2017)
 

Dijon relegated in Division 2, Chamonix back in Magnus

After the validation od Financial Commission of Magnus Ligue, Les Ducs de Dijon lost their licence for playing in Magnus Ligue and the club didn't submit neither guarantees to play in Division 1, so the Federation decided to demote the club in Division 2, the third level of French hockey.
Chamonix, relegated after the last season, is bring back in Magnus even if without the fusion with Morzine-Avoriaze, that will compete in Division 3.
Cergy-Pontoise will replace Chamonix in Division 1

(22 Jul 2017)
 

Chamonix/Morzine relegated

The merge between Morzine-Avoriaz and Chamonix, occurred last summer, should have created a more competitive team in Magnus Ligue, according to the purpose of management: but things did not go just like that: last after the regular season with just 13 points, Morzine-Chamonix Pionniers were relegated in the Division 1 with a round still to play in the relegation round, played along with Strasbourg, Dijon and Nice

(15 Mar 2017)
 

Epinal hires Brad Gratton as new coach

After a brilliant 2015-16 season, when team finished 2nd in the standing and lost in playoofs semifinals, Gamyo Epinal, currently 8th in the standing, fired coach Stephane Barin, replacing him with Canadian Brad Gratton, who coached mainly in Denmark during the career. Gratton left Odense Bulldogs after last season, with a Danish Cup won with the club

(26 Dec 2016)
 

Courbevoie withdrawn, Grenoble punished

CO Courbevoie announced the club won't partecipate in next France Division 1 season and auto-relegated to Division 3. Consequently, applying the regulation, Federation fined the club with 6.000 euro and ousted from Division 3 final round and the promotion for upcoming season.

Following the report of National Monitoring and Management Control Commission (CNSCG) Grenoble was fined and sanctioned for violations of administrative rules, financial tax or statutory and concealment of official documents.
Thus the club received a withdrawal of 6 points in next Magnus Ligue and two years suspension from Coupe de France

(28 Jul 2016)
 

Chamonix and Morzine join forces

As anticipated after the end of season, the reduction of Ligue Magnus to 12 teams and the gradual professionalization of clubs encourage two traditional clubs to join forces to be more competitive: HC Chamonix and Morzine-Avoriaz merged and created the new Chamonix-Morzine Pionniers that will play at Centre sportif Richard-Bozon in Chamoniz while trainings and possibly play some games will be at Skoda Arena in Morzine. Chamonix coach Stephane Gros will be the headcoach

(02 Jul 2016)
03 Nov 2018Gap Rapaces - Pionniers Chamonix4-2
03 Nov 2018HC Mulhouse - Nice HCA4-2
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2018-2019
 
 
Headlines

Across the Pond - The international nature of Women’s hockey

The international break gave us a chance to see the Four Nations Cup take place in Canada. This is an annual tournament between Canada, USA, Sweden and Finland in women’s hockey. The strength of the Swedish league can be seen in ... Read more»

EIHC games cancelled in Budapest and Gdansk

Due to an unusual coincidence two Ice Hockey Challenge tournaments suffered problems with ice today and have games cancelled Read more»

© Copyright 2018 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj