Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

Ligue Magnus

 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
23 May 2018 | Pierre-Maxime Poudrier  (F) University of Québec Trois RivièresarrowHC Amiens Somme
22 May 2018 | Dave Labrecque  (F) Lyon HCarrowEHC Lustenau
22 May 2018 | Loic Coulaud  (F) HC Amiens SommearrowPionniers Chamonix
22 May 2018 | Luc-Olivier Blain  (F) Brampton BeastarrowAnglet Hormadi
League leaders |  season 2017-2018 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Alexandre GirouxLWGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups45253358280
2.Julien CorreiaFLyon HC44184058240
3.Joel ChampagneCGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups45282957520
4.Marc-André ThinelLWRouen Dragons45173754240
5.Loïc LamperierFRouen Dragons45233053420
6.David RodmanCGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups39114152220
7.Danick BouchardRWASG Angers Les Ducs44232851180
8.Nicolas DeschampsLWRouen Dragons45203151240
9.Bostjan GolicicFGrenoble Brûleurs de Loups38193150220
10.Andrew JohnstonLWPionniers Chamonix44183250400
Show all stats for season 2017-2018
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1Grenoble Brûleurs de Loups4433119194:108 102
2Rouen Dragons4430329181:108 98
3Gap Rapaces44225314154:131 79
4HC Amiens Somme44207413143:108 78
5Lyon HC44214514146:137 76
6Bordeaux GHC44214217164:127 73
7ASG Angers Les Ducs44184913138:136 71
8HC Mulhouse44119420135:151 55
9Nice HCA44163124126:157 55
10Gamyo Épinal44162224127:148 54
11Pionniers Chamonix448243093:178 32
12CSG L’ Etoile Noire Strasbourg444073391:203 19
Last updated: 28 Mar 2018, 07:04
  • from 1907 to 1930: Championnat de France
  • from 1930 to 1973: 1re Série
  • from 1973 to 1975: Série A (FRA)
  • from 1975 to 1985: Nationale A
  • from 1985 to 1990: Nationale 1A
  • from 1990 to 1991: Ligue nationale
  • from 1991 to 1992: Élite (FRA)
  • from 1992 to 1994: Nationale 1
  • from 1994 to 1996: Élite (FRA)
  • from 1996 to 1997: Nationale 1A
  • from 1997 to 2002: Élite (FRA)
  • from 2002 to 2004: Super 16
  • from 2004 to present: Ligue Magnus

Awards
Charles Ramsey Trophy (top scorer)
Albert Hassler Trophy (most valuable player of French citizenship)
Marcel Claret Trophy (most sportsmanlike team)
Raymond Dewas Trophy (most sportsmanlike player)
Jean-Pierre Graff Trophy (most valuable rookie)
Jean Ferrand Trophy (most valuable goaltender)
French Coach of the Year Award (top coach)

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Reigning champion Gap eliminated

The current Ligue Magnus champion Gap Rapaces was knocked out in the first round of playoffs by Boxers Bordeaux in just 4 games, losing 4-3 game #4. Gap finished third in the regular season and faced 6th seed Bordeaux, being eliminated at quarterfinals after two titles and a semifinals in the last 3 years.
Rouen leading 3-1 against Angers while it's 2-2 in the series between Mulhouse and Grenoble and Amiens and Lyon.

Follow Ligue Magnus playoffs on eurohockey.com !

(01 Mar 2018)
 

Premiere for Lyon

Lyon HC won the Coupe de France by beating 2-0 Les Rapaces de Gap in front of 11.500 spectators at the AccorHotels Arena in Paris-Bercy. A deflection by Norbert Abramov at 34:37 and an empty goal by Canadian Dave Labrecque at 58:56 give Lyon the first trophy in its history. Latvian goalie Maris Jucers was named MVP of the final.

Lyon vainqueur de la Coupe de France 2018


Crédit : Xavier Lainé / FFHG

(28 Jan 2018)
 

Games cancelled in Lyon

The Magnus Ligue game between Lyon and Epinal was stopped after first period due a failure of refrigeration machinery. The club announced also the next game versus Strasbourg, scheduled for Sunday, was cancelled assuring ensuring they are doing everything they can to fix the failure as soon as possible

(30 Sep 2017)
 

Santino Pellegrino left Chamonix

Announced as new coach of Chamonix Pioniers at the end of July, Italo-Canadian coach Santino Pellegrino left the team citing familiar reasons.
Chamonix is now looking for a new coach

(06 Aug 2017)
 

Dijon relegated in Division 2, Chamonix back in Magnus

After the validation od Financial Commission of Magnus Ligue, Les Ducs de Dijon lost their licence for playing in Magnus Ligue and the club didn't submit neither guarantees to play in Division 1, so the Federation decided to demote the club in Division 2, the third level of French hockey.
Chamonix, relegated after the last season, is bring back in Magnus even if without the fusion with Morzine-Avoriaze, that will compete in Division 3.
Cergy-Pontoise will replace Chamonix in Division 1

(22 Jul 2017)
 

Chamonix/Morzine relegated

The merge between Morzine-Avoriaz and Chamonix, occurred last summer, should have created a more competitive team in Magnus Ligue, according to the purpose of management: but things did not go just like that: last after the regular season with just 13 points, Morzine-Chamonix Pionniers were relegated in the Division 1 with a round still to play in the relegation round, played along with Strasbourg, Dijon and Nice

(15 Mar 2017)
 

Epinal hires Brad Gratton as new coach

After a brilliant 2015-16 season, when team finished 2nd in the standing and lost in playoofs semifinals, Gamyo Epinal, currently 8th in the standing, fired coach Stephane Barin, replacing him with Canadian Brad Gratton, who coached mainly in Denmark during the career. Gratton left Odense Bulldogs after last season, with a Danish Cup won with the club

(26 Dec 2016)
 

Courbevoie withdrawn, Grenoble punished

CO Courbevoie announced the club won't partecipate in next France Division 1 season and auto-relegated to Division 3. Consequently, applying the regulation, Federation fined the club with 6.000 euro and ousted from Division 3 final round and the promotion for upcoming season.

Following the report of National Monitoring and Management Control Commission (CNSCG) Grenoble was fined and sanctioned for violations of administrative rules, financial tax or statutory and concealment of official documents.
Thus the club received a withdrawal of 6 points in next Magnus Ligue and two years suspension from Coupe de France

(28 Jul 2016)
 

Chamonix and Morzine join forces

As anticipated after the end of season, the reduction of Ligue Magnus to 12 teams and the gradual professionalization of clubs encourage two traditional clubs to join forces to be more competitive: HC Chamonix and Morzine-Avoriaz merged and created the new Chamonix-Morzine Pionniers that will play at Centre sportif Richard-Bozon in Chamoniz while trainings and possibly play some games will be at Skoda Arena in Morzine. Chamonix coach Stephane Gros will be the headcoach

(02 Jul 2016)
 

Brest relegated, Lyon back in Magnus

Brest Albatros, finished 6th in last Magnus Ligue, announced club won't play in next season at elite level and will compete in Division 1 due to financial reasons. Relegated HC Lyon will be back in Magnus, as per decision of Federation, if club will fulfill financial requirements. Federation also announced Brest received a 10.000 euro fee and will not be allowed to compete in playoffs in 2016-17 season. Finally Division 2 champion Clermont-Ferrand was allowed to partecipate in Division 1.

(12 Jun 2016)
27 Mar 2018Rouen Dragons - Grenoble Brûleurs de Loups5-4 OT
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2017-2018
 
 
Headlines

Ben O’Connor to play in the KHL.

Ben O'Connor leaves Sheffield for Bayrs Astana of the KHL. Read more»

Sweden Wins World Championships for the Second Straight Year

For the second time in tournament history, Sweden has won back-to-back World Championships thanks to a 3-2 victory in a thrilling contest against Switzerland in the shootout on Sunday in Denmark. ... Read more»

© Copyright 2018 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj