Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

Alps Hockey League

 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
07 Apr 2020 | Antoine Bonvalot  (G) HDD JesenicearrowAnglet Hormadi
20 Mar 2020 | Teppo Kivelä  (C) Fassa FalconsarrowEHC Winterthur
24 Feb 2020 | Lukas Löfquist  (F) Vienna Capitals SilverarrowEV Landshut
01 Feb 2020 | Filip Hadamczik  (D) Red Bull Hockey Juniorsarrow1. EV Weiden
League leaders |  season 2019-2020 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Dylan StanleyRWVEU Feldkirch331751681619
2.Matt WilkinsLWHC Ghërdeina valgardena.it342341646323
3.Brad McGowanLWHC Ghërdeina valgardena.it342833611017
4.Slater DoggettCWipptal Broncos343027574215
5.Steve McParlandLWMigross Supermercati Asiago Hockey342829573628
6.Mathieu LemayRWWipptal Broncos34233457289
7.Jure SotlarRWEK Zeller Eisbären341739561621
8.Matthew LaneFSV Renon342230521832
9.Marco RosaCMigross Supermercati Asiago Hockey342030503228
10.Chris D’AlviseCEHC Lustenau332326491925
Show all stats for season 2019-2020
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1HK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana3422633133:69 81
2SV Renon3421445155:79 75
3HC Val Pusteria (HC Pustertal)3423227136:75 75
4S.G. Cortina Hafro3414767120:87 62
5Migross Supermercati Asiago Hockey34164410131:99 60
6HDD Jesenice3415559122:94 60
7EHC Lustenau34154510128:100 58
8Fassa Falcons34172312104:103 58
9VEU Feldkirch34146311125:117 57
10Wipptal Broncos34181114117:111 57
11Red Bull Hockey Juniors34152512135:90 54
12EK Zeller Eisbären34141415117:116 48
13HC Ghërdeina valgardena.it34123316110:128 45
14EC Die Adler Stadtwerke Kitzbühel3410411994:127 39
15EC KAC II348242082:122 32
16EC Bregenzerwald348212396:163 29
17Vienna Capitals Silver346232383:145 25
18EHC Steelwings Linz340113241:204 3
Last updated: 21 Mar 2020, 21:03

regular season followed by a master round as well as a qualification round, before heading into the playoffs.

The three national federations of Italy, Austria and Slovenia had a starting gun with a recent general agreement signed during the IIHF-World Championship in Moscow. Eight Italian Clubs - seven Teams of the former Serie A and one of Serie B -, seven Austrian clubs- five teams from the former INL and two farm teams of the EBEL and one club from Slovenia

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

SV Renon won Supercoppa

Third consecutive Supercoppa for SV Renon: Italian champion easily won 7-2 against Coppa Italia holder SV Caldaro in the first official trophy in Italy. With 5 victories Renon is the major winner of the trophy

(14 Sep 2019)
 

Alps Hockey League announces teams for the upcoming season

The preparations for the upcoming Alps Hockey League season are already in full swing. For the 2019/2020 season, a total of 19 entries have been received in time. The applications of these 19 teams were also confirmed by the respective national associations from Austria, Italy and Slovenia. Thus, in addition to the existing 17 teams of the previous season, the Vienna Capital Silver and Steel Wing Linz will also be part of the Alps Hockey League. The championship mode will be determined at the AHL-Forum on the 1st of June.

Austrian teams:
EC Bregenzerwald
EC "Die Adler" Stadtwerke Kitzbühel
EC-KAC II
EHC Alge Elastic Lustenau
EK Die Zeller Eisbären
Red Bull Hockey Juniors
VEU Feldkirch
Vienna Capital Silver
Steel Wing Linz

Italiean teams:
HC Fassa Falcons
HC Gherdeina Valgardena.it
HC Val Pusteria
Hockey Club Milano Bears
Migross Supermercati Asiago Hockey
Rittner Buam
S.G. Cortina Hafro
Wipptal Broncos Weihenstephan

Slovenian teams:
HDD SIJ Acroni Jesenice
HK SZ Olimpija

(21 May 2019)
 

Renon confirms domination in Italy

SV Renon/Ritten won the fourth consecutive Italian title (the fifth in last six years) by beating Asiago in a dramatic overtime. After eliminating Wipptal Broncos in the semifinals, Renon won 4-3 finals' game #1 in Asiago, losing 6-2 after the regular time at home game #2. Having won a game each, the teams played a decisive overtime, decided by a goal of Latvian forward Olegs Sislannikovs after 77 minutes.
The Italian League is played by the eight teams competing in the Alps Hockey League with the Alps League games between Italian teams until the end of December using as a qualification round. The fourth best placed teams played and home/away semifinals and finals.
For the second consecutive season Renon realizes the domestic double, having won Supercoppa Italiana and the domestic title

(29 Jan 2019)
 

Ivo Jan will coach Slovenia

Vipiteno Broncos head coach Ivo Jan will coach Slovenia national team keeping his job at the Italian team competing in Alps Hockey League.
Matjaz Kopitar, father of Los Angeles superstar Anze, was originally supposed to coach the Slovenian national team, but he cancelled the contract accepting a scout role at Los Angeles Kings.
The 43-year-old signed a 1+1 year contract, heading Slovenia at the 2019 World Championship Division I in Astana against Belarus, South Korea, Lithuania, Hungary and Kazakhstan

(09 Aug 2018)
 

Italian Hockey League Elite started today

The Italian teams partecipating at Alps Hockey League started today the battle for qualification at Final Four, scheduled in next February, to assign the Italian title.
The eight teams were splitted in 2 groups, South A and B, with homa and away games scheduled between December 26 and January 6. The games count both for Alps Hockey League and the Serie A, this season called Italian Hockey League Elite. The first two teams for each group will advance to Final Four of February 10-11 to assign the title
Follow the IHL Elite on eurohockey

Group South A: SV Renon/Ritten, HC Val Pusteria/Pustertal, SG Cortina, Fassa Falcons
Group South B B: Asiago Hockey 1935, HC Egna, HC Gherdeina, SSI Vipiteno Broncos

(26 Dec 2017)
 

Renon confirms title in Italy

The champions of last four years decided title in Italy during the last weekend at Palaodegar in Asiago: champion Renon won 3-2 against home side Asiago with a comeback from 0-2, confirming the title of Serie A, the third in last four season, earning a place for next Continental Cup. This seaon Italian champion was decided in a semifinals/final between the best four teams after the end of Alps Hockey League regular season. In the semifinals Renon won 5-2 against SG Cortina, while Asiago defeated 3-1 Val Pusteria

(23 Jan 2017)
 

Tom Barasso new coach at Asiago

Asiago Hockey announced the appointment of former NHLer Tom Barasso as new headcoach, Barasso, 51, had his first experience as headcoach last season at Valpellice Bulldogs, when he replaced Canadian Pat Curcio, winning a National Cup, the second ever trophy for the club, and loosing at game #7 playoffs quarterfinals against Asiago

(21 Jul 2016)
 

Nik Zupančič to coach Jesenice

HDD Jesenice announces the head coach for the next season in the newly formed Alps Hockey League: national team coach Nik Zupančič will be back on club bench after leaving in 2015 to take the lead of the national team, promoted to Elite Division last April. He will remain also on Slovenia bench.

"I don't see problems in combining the two positions, I can say that it is good for the coach to constantly be in the rhythm of work. My duties at the club will not interfere with the representative and vice versa - says Zupancic.
Jesenice is the only Slovenan club playing in Alps League

(20 Jun 2016)
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2019-2020
 
 
Headlines

Federation withdrew the title of Banská Bystrica

After awarding the title with an unpopular decision, the Executive Committee of the Slovak Ice Hockey Association retraces its steps: Extraliga 2019/2020 will not have a champion. ... Read more»

Cardiff Devils for CHL next season

EIHL bosses have agreed the final part of the jigsaw to formally close off the 2019/20 season. Read more»

© Copyright 2020 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj