Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

Alps Hockey League

 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
15 Jan 2021 | Tobias Möller  (D) Red Bull Hockey JuniorsarrowSC Riessersee
12 Jan 2021 | Francis Beauvillier  (F) Did not playarrowHK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana
11 Jan 2021 | Jure Sotlar  (F) HK SZ Olimpija LjubljanaarrowUjpesti TE
11 Jan 2021 | Erik Meznar  (F) BK Mladá BoleslavarrowHK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana
League leaders |  season 2020-2021 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Jakob StukelLWVEU Feldkirch20221840813
2.Brad McGowanLWHC Ghërdeina valgardena.it22191736140
3.Matt WilkinsLWHC Ghërdeina valgardena.it2212243628-2
4.Remy GiftopoulosLWS.G. Cortina Hafro201717341419
5.Mike CazzolaCS.G. Cortina Hafro211123342221
6.Dylan StanleyRWVEU Feldkirch208253383
7.Miha ZajcCHK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana161219313028
8.Roberts LipsbergsFEC Bregenzerwald14171330148
9.Simon KostnerFSV Renon22101929145
10.Trevor GoochFWipptal Broncos23161228166
Show all stats for season 2020-2021
League standings stage:

GROUP: Return2Play Games

# Club G W L Score P
1HK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana6: 9
2VEU Feldkirch6: 9
3HC Ghërdeina valgardena.it6: 8
4Wipptal Broncos6: 7
5HC Val Pusteria (HC Pustertal)6: 7
6HDD Sij Acroni Jesenice6: 6
7EC Die Adler Stadtwerke Kitzbühel6: 6
8Fassa Falcons6: 6
9S.G. Cortina Hafro6: 4
10Red Bull Hockey Juniors6: 3
11EHC Lustenau6: 3
12EC KAC II6: 3
13SV Renon6: 1
14Migross Supermercati Asiago Hockey6: 0
15EC Bregenzerwald6: 0
16EHC Steelwings Linz6: 0

GROUP: Home and Away Round

# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1HC Val Pusteria (HC Pustertal)171112375:54 44
2HK SZ Olimpija Ljubljana14113107:36 42
3Red Bull Hockey Juniors1493276:42 33
4EHC Lustenau1591569:47 32
5VEU Feldkirch14621566:60 32
6Migross Supermercati Asiago Hockey1592464:46 31
7S.G. Cortina Hafro15722477:69 31
8EC Bregenzerwald15911469:70 30
9HDD Sij Acroni Jesenice1071257:36 29
10SV Renon16711763:84 25
11Fassa Falcons12313550:56 20
12HC Ghërdeina valgardena.it163111166:87 20
13Wipptal Broncos17321266:87 20
14EC Die Adler Stadtwerke Kitzbühel162121155:80 16
15EC KAC II1121851:71 10
16EHC Steelwings Linz1311222:108 2
Last updated: 15 Jan 2021, 07:59

Regular season followed by a master round as well as a qualification round, before heading into the playoffs.

The three national federations of Italy, Austria and Slovenia had a starting gun with a recent general agreement signed during the IIHF-World Championship in Moscow. Eight Italian Clubs - seven Teams of the former Serie A and one of Serie B -, seven Austrian clubs- five teams from the former INL and two farm teams of the EBEL and one club from Slovenia

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

SV Renon won Supercoppa

Third consecutive Supercoppa for SV Renon: Italian champion easily won 7-2 against Coppa Italia holder SV Caldaro in the first official trophy in Italy. With 5 victories Renon is the major winner of the trophy

(14 Sep 2019)
 

Alps Hockey League announces teams for the upcoming season

The preparations for the upcoming Alps Hockey League season are already in full swing. For the 2019/2020 season, a total of 19 entries have been received in time. The applications of these 19 teams were also confirmed by the respective national associations from Austria, Italy and Slovenia. Thus, in addition to the existing 17 teams of the previous season, the Vienna Capital Silver and Steel Wing Linz will also be part of the Alps Hockey League. The championship mode will be determined at the AHL-Forum on the 1st of June.

Austrian teams:
EC Bregenzerwald
EC "Die Adler" Stadtwerke Kitzbühel
EC-KAC II
EHC Alge Elastic Lustenau
EK Die Zeller Eisbären
Red Bull Hockey Juniors
VEU Feldkirch
Vienna Capital Silver
Steel Wing Linz

Italiean teams:
HC Fassa Falcons
HC Gherdeina Valgardena.it
HC Val Pusteria
Hockey Club Milano Bears
Migross Supermercati Asiago Hockey
Rittner Buam
S.G. Cortina Hafro
Wipptal Broncos Weihenstephan

Slovenian teams:
HDD SIJ Acroni Jesenice
HK SZ Olimpija

(21 May 2019)
 

Renon confirms domination in Italy

SV Renon/Ritten won the fourth consecutive Italian title (the fifth in last six years) by beating Asiago in a dramatic overtime. After eliminating Wipptal Broncos in the semifinals, Renon won 4-3 finals' game #1 in Asiago, losing 6-2 after the regular time at home game #2. Having won a game each, the teams played a decisive overtime, decided by a goal of Latvian forward Olegs Sislannikovs after 77 minutes.
The Italian League is played by the eight teams competing in the Alps Hockey League with the Alps League games between Italian teams until the end of December using as a qualification round. The fourth best placed teams played and home/away semifinals and finals.
For the second consecutive season Renon realizes the domestic double, having won Supercoppa Italiana and the domestic title

(29 Jan 2019)
 

Ivo Jan will coach Slovenia

Vipiteno Broncos head coach Ivo Jan will coach Slovenia national team keeping his job at the Italian team competing in Alps Hockey League.
Matjaz Kopitar, father of Los Angeles superstar Anze, was originally supposed to coach the Slovenian national team, but he cancelled the contract accepting a scout role at Los Angeles Kings.
The 43-year-old signed a 1+1 year contract, heading Slovenia at the 2019 World Championship Division I in Astana against Belarus, South Korea, Lithuania, Hungary and Kazakhstan

(09 Aug 2018)
 

Italian Hockey League Elite started today

The Italian teams partecipating at Alps Hockey League started today the battle for qualification at Final Four, scheduled in next February, to assign the Italian title.
The eight teams were splitted in 2 groups, South A and B, with homa and away games scheduled between December 26 and January 6. The games count both for Alps Hockey League and the Serie A, this season called Italian Hockey League Elite. The first two teams for each group will advance to Final Four of February 10-11 to assign the title
Follow the IHL Elite on eurohockey

Group South A: SV Renon/Ritten, HC Val Pusteria/Pustertal, SG Cortina, Fassa Falcons
Group South B B: Asiago Hockey 1935, HC Egna, HC Gherdeina, SSI Vipiteno Broncos

(26 Dec 2017)
 

Renon confirms title in Italy

The champions of last four years decided title in Italy during the last weekend at Palaodegar in Asiago: champion Renon won 3-2 against home side Asiago with a comeback from 0-2, confirming the title of Serie A, the third in last four season, earning a place for next Continental Cup. This seaon Italian champion was decided in a semifinals/final between the best four teams after the end of Alps Hockey League regular season. In the semifinals Renon won 5-2 against SG Cortina, while Asiago defeated 3-1 Val Pusteria

(23 Jan 2017)
 

Tom Barasso new coach at Asiago

Asiago Hockey announced the appointment of former NHLer Tom Barasso as new headcoach, Barasso, 51, had his first experience as headcoach last season at Valpellice Bulldogs, when he replaced Canadian Pat Curcio, winning a National Cup, the second ever trophy for the club, and loosing at game #7 playoffs quarterfinals against Asiago

(21 Jul 2016)
 

Nik Zupančič to coach Jesenice

HDD Jesenice announces the head coach for the next season in the newly formed Alps Hockey League: national team coach Nik Zupančič will be back on club bench after leaving in 2015 to take the lead of the national team, promoted to Elite Division last April. He will remain also on Slovenia bench.

"I don't see problems in combining the two positions, I can say that it is good for the coach to constantly be in the rhythm of work. My duties at the club will not interfere with the representative and vice versa - says Zupancic.
Jesenice is the only Slovenan club playing in Alps League

(20 Jun 2016)
14 Jan 2021S.G. Cortina Hafro - EC KAC II7-5
14 Jan 2021SV Renon - EC Die Adler Stadtwerke Kitzbühel5-3
14 Jan 2021Wipptal Broncos - EHC Steelwings Linz7-2
14 Jan 2021EC Bregenzerwald - VEU Feldkirch3-2 OT
14 Jan 2021Red Bull Hockey Juniors - HC Ghërdeina valgardena.it5-2
14 Jan 2021HDD Sij Acroni Jesenice - HC Val Pusteria (HC Pustertal)4-2
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2020-2021
 
 
Headlines

Yunost is a definite brand in hockey community

Yunost Minsk Chairman Alexei Torbin talks about the philosophy of one of the best known clubs Read more»

USA beats Canada to win the World Juniors

The Americans proved that Canada could be beaten at the World U-20 Championship in Edmonton. Read more»

© Copyright 2021 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj