Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

Division 2 (FRA)

  • League status: Active
  • Administered by: Fédération Française de Hockey sur Glace
  • Year of start: 1973
  • WWW: league web page 1
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
25 Jun 2019 | Thomas Eischen  (C) HC CholetarrowMoselle Amnéville HC
24 Jun 2019 | Mickaël Müller  (G) HC MulhousearrowCSG Colmar
20 Jun 2019 | Théo Balthazard  (F) Villard de Lans Les OursarrowHockey Courchevel Méribel Pralognan
20 Jun 2019 | Hugo Siguenza  (F) Massilia Hockey ClubarrowValenciennes HHC
League leaders |  season 2018-2019 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Jaroslav KristekRWHockey Courchevel Méribel Pralognan182432566
2.Vladislav VrtekFMoselle Amnéville HC1723254837
3.Nicolas GasparLWÉvry/Viry Hockey 91181924438
4.Maxime Pilote-GrietFMoselle Amnéville HC1818213944
5.Dany CoulombeFToulouse BHC1722133564
6.Thomas MathieuFCSG Colmar1817153244
7.Vladimir MikulaFHockey Club Chalonnais1716163214
8.Josselin BessonFHC Morzine-Avoriaz-Les Gets168243249
9.Marek HanesFHockey Club Chalonnais1812183034
10.Riho EmbrichFToulouse BHC186243051
Show all stats for season 2018-2019

20 teams splitted in two group with home/away round robin inside the groups. First eight teams in each group advance to 2nd phase with home/away match between 1A/8B, 2A/7B etc. Winners advance to playoffs quarter finals

  • from 1973 to 1978: 2e série
  • from 1978 to 1985: Nationale C
  • from 1985 to 1986: Nationale 3
  • from 1986 to 1990: Nationale 2
  • from 1990 to 1992: Division 2
  • from 1992 to 1994: Division 3
  • from 1994 to 1995: Nationale 2
  • from 1995 to 1996: Division 2
  • from 1996 to 2001: Nationale 2
  • from 2001 to present: Division 2 (FRA)

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Dijon relegated in Division 2, Chamonix back in Magnus

After the validation od Financial Commission of Magnus Ligue, Les Ducs de Dijon lost their licence for playing in Magnus Ligue and the club didn't submit neither guarantees to play in Division 1, so the Federation decided to demote the club in Division 2, the third level of French hockey.
Chamonix, relegated after the last season, is bring back in Magnus even if without the fusion with Morzine-Avoriaze, that will compete in Division 3.
Cergy-Pontoise will replace Chamonix in Division 1

(22 Jul 2017)
 

Brest relegated, Lyon back in Magnus

Brest Albatros, finished 6th in last Magnus Ligue, announced club won't play in next season at elite level and will compete in Division 1 due to financial reasons. Relegated HC Lyon will be back in Magnus, as per decision of Federation, if club will fulfill financial requirements. Federation also announced Brest received a 10.000 euro fee and will not be allowed to compete in playoffs in 2016-17 season. Finally Division 2 champion Clermont-Ferrand was allowed to partecipate in Division 1.

(12 Jun 2016)
 

Nice admitted to Magnus Ligue

Following the merging between two teams competing in Magnus Ligue, Chamonix and Morzine-Avoriaz, the Franch Federation announced Division 1 champion HCA Nice was chosen to be the 12th club in the French top division. Nice lost 2-4 and 4-5 the promotion/relation series against Morzine. The admission is still contioned by the respect of sporting and economic criteria to be examined in a meeting between Nice board and Federation in next future. The best placed between relegated teams - HC Lyon - will take the place of Nice if Federation does not deem satisfactory the economic conditions. It's still to be decided which team, between the relegated Mont-Blanc and Toulouse or Division 2 champion Clermont-Ferrand, will replace Nice in Division 1

(27 May 2016)
 

Montpellier withdrawn, Villard de Lans back in Division 2

Montpellier application for partecipation in next Division 1 (French Second division) wasn't validated by the Federation for lacking of economic hedging, so the team will play in Division 3 - the last level of French hockey - next season.

Villard-de-Lans, withdrawn from Magnus Ligue for economic problems, will restart from Division 2 (third level)

(25 Jul 2014)
 

All clubs get license in France

The French Federation publishes the clubs who are validated to play this season, as well as the punishments and clubs under surveillance of transfers and money spending.

All clubs in Ligue Magnus are validated though most of them have sanctions against them, Angers, Epinal, Gap, Mulhouse, Strasbourg are under surveillance.

All but Annecy and Mont Blanc have been validated from Division 1, Mont Blanc is going to appeal the decision. Montpellier is under surveillance

From Division 2, everybody but La Roche-sur-Yon is validated and club will appeal the decision, nobody under surveillance

(16 Jul 2012)
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2018-2019
 
 
Headlines

Sweden wins Channel One Cup

First tournament win for Sweden with Johan Garpenlöv as head coach. Read more»

Thailand wins SEA games in Manila

Thailand was outstanding at the Southeast Asian Games in Manila, Philippines, beating Singapore 8-0 in the final. Read more»

© Copyright 2019 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj