Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

KHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: Континентальная Хоккейная Лига
  • Administered by: Kontinental Hockey League
  • Head manager: Aleksandr Medvedev
  • Year of start: 2008
  • WWW: http://www.khl.ru/, http://www.facebook.com/KHL.ru
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
30 Jun 2018 | Nikolai Belov  (D) Did not playarrowSeverstal Cherepovets
30 Jun 2018 | Nikolai Glukhov  (D) HC Admiral VladivostokarrowHC Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk
29 Jun 2018 | Nick Schaus  (D) HC Red Star KunlunarrowHC Slovan Bratislava
29 Jun 2018 | Sergei Drozd  (F) Dinamo MinskarrowYunost Minsk
League leaders |  season 2017-2018 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Ilya KovalchukLWSKA St. Petersburg533132632612
2.Nikita GusevFSKA St. Petersburg54224062225
3.Nigel DawesLWBarys Astana46352156265
4.Linus OmarkFSalavat Yulayev Ufa55163955606
5.Linden VeyRWBarys Astana50173552641
6.Alexander KhokhlachyovCSpartak Moskva52193150483
7.Dan SextonFNeftekhimik Nizhnekamsk5212354743-7
8.Matt EllisonCMetallurg Magnitogorsk55202545246
9.Dmitry KagarlitskyFSeverstal Cherepovets55172845570
10.Alexei ByvaltsevCAmur Khabarovsk56192443367
Show all stats for season 2017-2018
League standings stage:
# Club G W W-OTL-OTL Score P
1SKA St. Petersburg5640745227:97 98
2CSKA Moskva56359111175:89 89
3Jokerit56294815151:108 74
4Lokomotiv Yaroslavl56269318148:129 73
5Metallurg Magnitogorsk56248717150:135 71
6Ak Bars Kazan56302618158:126 70
7Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg56256817165:137 70
8Traktor Chelyabinsk56267419129:121 70
9Salavat Yulayev Ufa56265520151:139 67
10Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk56273719135:135 67
11Amur Khabarovsk56218918132:141 67
12Avangard Omsk56227819146:116 66
13Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod56236819116:127 66
14HC Sochi56227720130:138 65
15Severstal Cherepovets561891118131:145 65
16Sibir Novosibirsk56238223136:135 64
17Spartak Moskva56227522153:146 63
18Dynamo Moskva56199523134:139 61
19Barys Astana56195725148:164 55
20Dinamo Minsk56205328112:129 53
21Vityaz Podolsk56174827131:160 50
22HC Admiral Vladivostok56165530120:145 47
23HC Red Star Kunlun56154829103:146 46
24HC Slovan Bratislava56153731119:187 43
25Dinamo Riga5697931105:153 41
26Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk5671073293:167 41
27Lada Togliatti56124634105:149 38
Last updated: 01 Sep 2018, 18:33

During the regular season, each team plays 56 games: four games against each of the teams in their own division (for a total of 20 games) and two games against each of the other teams (for a total of 36 games).

The eight top-ranked teams in each conference receive playoff berths. Within each conference quarterfinals, semifinals and finals are played before the conference winners play against each other for the Gagarin Cup. The division winners are seeded first and second in their conference, based on their regular season record. All playoff rounds are played as best-of-seven series. In each round, the top seeded remaining team is paired with the lowest seeded team etc. This playoff structure is very similar to the current format of the NHL playoffs. In the playoffs, overtime periods last 20 minutes (or until a goal is scored). The number of overtime periods is not limited.

This playoff format does not allow the strongest teams to take the topmost positions in the KHL final standings when these teams are from the same conference. This is because the format makes the conferences equally represented in top two, four, eight and sixteen spots of the final standings, regardless of the relative strength of the conferences.

No automatic promotion/relegation. New applicants are examined by KHL board

The Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) is an international professional ice hockey league in Eurasia founded in 2008. As of 2009, it is ranked as the strongest hockey league in Europe

The title of Champion of Russia, regardless of which nation the club represents, and the Gagarin Cup, named after the first man to reach space and orbit the Earth, cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin, are awarded annually to the league champion, following a 16-team playoff at the end of the regular season. Two teams from the KHL were guaranteed qualification into the Champions Hockey League season.

The league was formed in 2008, from a predecessor organization, the Russian Superleague (RSL). The RSL, in turn, was a successor to the Soviet Championship League, which was founded in 1946 with only five teams. The KHL began its operations with 24 teams. After minor changes in the composition of the Russian teams and even a reduction to 23 teams in the 2010-11 season, the league will be back to 24 teams in the 2011-12 season. Of these teams, 20 are based in the Russian Federation and 4 more are located in Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Slovakia.

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

KHL suspended playoffs until April 10

The KHL decided to suspend the playoffs after a recommendation by the authorities and taking into account the epidemiological situation. If restrictive measures are reduced or lifted after April 10, the league will be ready for the second stage of the championship. The format and dates will be announced later.

(17 Mar 2020)
 

Fasel: "KHL should suspend playoffs"

President of the International Hockey Federation Rene Fasel called on the KHL to suspend the season due to the coronavirus pandemic.

"Would it be fair to stop the season in the KHL? Yes.In other championships, games are suspended or cancelled. There are two clubs in Switzerland, including Lugano, which are located near the border of Italy. They were not allowed to play. And the Swiss League decided to suspend the championship. Once again, it is very important to protect the population, the people.We will be realistic." said Fasel to Ria Novosti Agency after Finnish club Jokerit Helsinki announced the withdrawal from the KHL playoffs.

(15 Mar 2020)
 

Omsk will have a new arena in 2022

A new ice palace for Avangard Omsk will be built by 2022, after the current Omsk Arena was declared unfit and set for demolition just 12 years after it opened, due to safety concerns. In September 2018, an evaluation of Omsk Arena's structure determined the building was in emergency condition, with specialists finding structural defects in 90 percent of surveyed areas, including large cracks in its columns.

"The deadline for completion of the build is 2022, the arena will have a capacity of about 12 thousand spectators and five floors" said Vadim Marygin, Minister of Energy and Public Utilities of the Omsk Region.

(09 Aug 2019)
 

Geoff Platt named Player of the Year in Belarus

Forward Geoff Platt, recently signed with Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg from Jokerit, was named Player of the Year by Belarusian journalists. The Canadian born Platt, who had Belarusian citizenship since 2013, received 367 votes, finishing ahead of Dinamo Minsk defender Kristian Khenkel (190) and Yunost Minsk forward Mikhail Stefanovich (115)

(15 Jul 2019)
 

Alexander Titov disqualified for 4 years

Russian defender Alexander Titov, 28,  was suspended for four years for violating anti-doping rules, as reported by the official website of Russian Anti Doping Agency RUSADA.
Titov lastly played for Dizel Penza in 2017-2018 season.

(09 Jul 2019)
 

KHL canceled the status of foreign for the Belarusian players

Belarusian players have officially ceased to be considered imports in the KHL.

KHL President Dmitry Chernyshenko said the decision were made last September. But on November 14, Sibir Novosibirsk Belarusian defender Pavel Vorobey was still registered as import in the official gamesheet of the game against Red Star Kunlun

"Belarusian players are not considered imports, but it is necessary to make appropriate changes veru urgently to the regulations to allow them playing without limitations" said earlier this week former KHL President Alexander Medvedev

Yesterday the KHL Board of Directors officially adopted the amend to the regulament

(22 Nov 2018)
 

Dinamo Minsk changes coaching staff

Dinamo Minsk, last in Western Conference, fired Canadian coach Gordie Dwyer and all the staff:
assistants Sergey Stas, Konstantin Koltsov , goalkeeper coach Andrei Kudin and physical training coach Gennady Lyango.
Current Belarus National Team coach Andrei Sidorenko was appointed as new coach, with Andrei Sidorenko , Andrei Kovalev and Dmitry Kravchenko to complete the coaching staff

(11 Nov 2018)
 

Ziga Jeglich suspended 8 months

The IIHF issued a verdict on the case of Slovenian national team player Ziga Jeglic. He receives an eight-month suspension, until October 20, 2018.

During the Olympics 2018, a fenoterol drug was found in the hockey player's test. The hockey player recognized the violation of the anti-doping rules, and was suspended from the remaining matches of the Slovenian national team. In Korea Jeglich scored one goal. He accepted a voluntary suspension until the date of the final decision
Jeglic played in the KHL last season for Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod and Neftekhimik. After reporting a positive doping test, he left the Nizhnekamsk club.

(13 Aug 2018)
 

Yevgeny Rymarev is the Kazakhstan Player of the Year

Kazzin Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk captain Yevgeny Rymarev was named Kazakhstan Player of the Year for the 2017-2018 season. Rymarev preceded Avangard Omsk left-winger Semyon Koshelev - who plays with Russian passport - Barys Astana duo Roman Starchenko (winner in 2013 and 2015) and the KHL Top-Scorer Nigel Dawes and the winner of last season, Nomad and Barys forward Nikita Mikhailis

(29 Jun 2018)
 

Sergei Ogorodnikov passed away

Former Russian national team player Sergei Ogorodnikov passed away at 32, as a result of injuries after an accident on a water scooter.
Drafted by New York Islanders in 2004, Ogorodnikov played in US in 2006-07 season for Bridgeport Sound Tigers and defunct Pensacola Ice Pilots (ECHL), appearing in 127 games of KHL for CSKA Moscow, Dynamo Moscow, Lada Togliatti, Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg and Metallurg Novokuznetsk with experiences abroad in Belarus (Gomel and Zhlobin), Kazakhstan (Sary Arka)and Poland (Podhale Nowy Targ) last season.
With Russia national team won the gold medal at WJC 18 in 2004 in Belarus, beating 3-2 USA, playing along with Anton Khudobin, Alexander Radulov and Evgeny Malkin and the silver medal at WJC U20 2006

(25 Jun 2018)
22 Apr 2018Ak Bars Kazan - CSKA Moskva1-0
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2017-2018
 
 
Headlines

Second year coach reviews his term

Last year, at around this time, I spoke to incoming new Sheffield Steeelers (EIHL) about the challenges facing him. He is back for a second term and I wondered how things were progressing in this difficult time: here’s what he had ... Read more»

World Championship 2021 groups unveiled

Although there is still no confirmed calendar, the World Championship hosted by Belarus and Latvia takes first steps Read more»

© Copyright 2020 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj