Want your name, logo or link here ? Sponsor this profile.
 

KHL

  • League status: Active
  • English name: Континентальная Хоккейная Лига
  • Administered by: Kontinental Hockey League
  • Head manager: Aleksandr Medvedev
  • Year of start: 2008
  • WWW: http://www.khl.ru/, http://www.facebook.com/KHL.ru
 

Did you find any incorrect or incomplete information? Please, let us know.

Recent transfersShow all transfers»
11 Apr 2021 | Ruslan Petrishev  (D) Salavat Yulayev UfaarrowSeverstal Cherepovets
21 Mar 2021 | Vladislav Provolnev  (D) Severstal CherepovetsarrowArizona Coyotes
21 Mar 2021 | Anatoly Golyshev  (F) Avtomobilist YekaterinburgarrowNew York Islanders
21 Mar 2021 | Jonathan Pudas  (D) JokeritarrowSkellefteå AIK
League leaders |  season 2020-2021 all time stats
# Player name Pos Team GP G A P PIM +/-
1.Vadim ShipachyovCDynamo Moskva572046662229
2.Teemu HartikainenCSalavat Yulayev Ufa532836641817
3.Damir ZhafyarovRWTorpedo Nizhny Novgorod58214061266
4.Dmitrij JaskinFDynamo Moskva593822605226
5.Stéphane Da CostaCAk Bars Kazan522730572412
6.Justin DanforthRWVityaz Podolsk58233255503
7.Brian O’NeillFJokerit531242541230
8.Markus GranlundCSalavat Yulayev Ufa502330532622
9.Sakari ManninenCSalavat Yulayev Ufa551933521018
10.Shane PrinceLWDinamo Minsk522524494514
Show all stats for season 2020-2021
League standings stage:

GROUP: West

# Club G W W-OTDL-OTL Score P
1CSKA Moskva603391512182:121 91 (+1)
2Dynamo Moskva603351615195:137 84 (+1)
3Lokomotiv Yaroslavl603081714181:126 83 (-1)
4SKA St. Petersburg603340815178:126 82
5Jokerit602661918174:153 73 (-1)
6Severstal Cherepovets602390424149:159 68
7Dinamo Minsk6016151325167:174 67 (+1)
8Spartak Moskva602080725157:173 63
9Vityaz Podolsk602061528155:175 59 (+1)
10HC Sochi601220937121:202 37
11Dinamo Riga605441037126:211 28 (-4)

GROUP: East

# Club G W W-OTDL-OTL Score P
1Ak Bars Kazan603380811185:131 90
2Avangard Omsk6033301212180:134 84
3Salavat Yulayev Ufa6028100517181:151 81
4Metallurg Magnitogorsk603061716165:138 81 (+1)
5Traktor Chelyabinsk602770620157:143 74
6Barys Nur-Sultan6020110722147:157 69
7Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg602460822152:154 68
8Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod602270922170:168 67
9Sibir Novosibirsk602070429146:155 58
10Amur Khabarovsk601770729146:171 55
11Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk601360239133:214 40
12HC Red Star Kunlun601021839139:213 34 (+1)
Last updated: 12 Apr 2021, 20:50

During the regular season, each team plays 56 games: four games against each of the teams in their own division (for a total of 20 games) and two games against each of the other teams (for a total of 36 games).

The eight top-ranked teams in each conference receive playoff berths. Within each conference quarterfinals, semifinals and finals are played before the conference winners play against each other for the Gagarin Cup. The division winners are seeded first and second in their conference, based on their regular season record. All playoff rounds are played as best-of-seven series. In each round, the top seeded remaining team is paired with the lowest seeded team etc. This playoff structure is very similar to the current format of the NHL playoffs. In the playoffs, overtime periods last 20 minutes (or until a goal is scored). The number of overtime periods is not limited.

This playoff format does not allow the strongest teams to take the topmost positions in the KHL final standings when these teams are from the same conference. This is because the format makes the conferences equally represented in top two, four, eight and sixteen spots of the final standings, regardless of the relative strength of the conferences.

No automatic promotion/relegation. New applicants are examined by KHL board

The Kontinental Hockey League (KHL) is an international professional ice hockey league in Eurasia founded in 2008. As of 2009, it is ranked as the strongest hockey league in Europe

The title of Champion of Russia, regardless of which nation the club represents, and the Gagarin Cup, named after the first man to reach space and orbit the Earth, cosmonaut Yuri Gagarin, are awarded annually to the league champion, following a 16-team playoff at the end of the regular season. Two teams from the KHL were guaranteed qualification into the Champions Hockey League season.

The league was formed in 2008, from a predecessor organization, the Russian Superleague (RSL). The RSL, in turn, was a successor to the Soviet Championship League, which was founded in 1946 with only five teams. The KHL began its operations with 24 teams. After minor changes in the composition of the Russian teams and even a reduction to 23 teams in the 2010-11 season, the league will be back to 24 teams in the 2011-12 season. Of these teams, 20 are based in the Russian Federation and 4 more are located in Belarus, Latvia, Kazakhstan and Slovakia.

Recent articlesShow all articles»
Recent newsShow all news»

Admiral Vladivostok back in the KHL

KHL will be back to 24 teams for season 2021-2022.

Admiral Vladivostok is confirmed to return to the league if, before July 31, 2021, it repays all money owing to players and coaches from the 2017/18 season.

Related link»

(31 Mar 2021)
 

Ice sports complex CSKA named after Bobrov hosted the last hockey match

The ice sports complex CSKA named after Vsevolod Bobrov hosted the last professional hockey match
It was the game of the quarter-finals of the Kharlamov Cup between the Red Army and Dynamo Moscow. Dynamo won 3: 1 and won the series 3-0.

At the end of 2020, it became known that a new complex will be built on Leningradsky Prospekt, including a multifunctional arena and a number of other sports facilities. The new hockey stadium will accommodate at least 10,000 spectators. On the basis of the new sports complex, it is planned to organize a modern training base for the CSKA hockey club with two skating rinks and an arena with a capacity of about 2,500 people.

The ice sports complex CSKA with a capacity of 5500 spectators opened on September 21, 1991. It was the main site of the army before their move to CSKA Arena in 2018.

(27 Mar 2021)
 

Coronavirus outbreak in Barys Nur-Sultan

The KHL regular championship match between Barys and Dinamo Riga, scheduled for September 18, will be postponed due to the outbreak of coronavirus in the Kazakh team.
The team was quarantined, and the KHL postponed six matches involving the team to a later date.

The press secretary of the club Yevgeny Akmanov told all the team members are asymptomatic, therefore, during the quarantine, everyone was sent home, but at the same time are under constant supervision of the medical headquarters.

The club hopes that everyone will soon get better, the team will continue to play in the KHL and this situation will not happen again, and the postponed matches, in agreement with the rivals, will be able to be held at a later date.

Relocation of the club to Russia is not currently being discussed, although it was considered before the start of the season.

(17 Sep 2020)
 

Dinamo Minsk - Jokerit not to be played today

The KHL game between Dinamo Minsk of Belarus and Jokerit of Finland will not be played today.
Players of the Finnish team had received death threats so they decided not to travel to Belarus.

(03 Sep 2020)
 

KHL season started

Ak Bars Kazan won the opening game of the 2020-21 KHL season against CSKA Moscow. Dmitri Voronkov scored the winning 3-2 goal early in the overtime period.

(02 Sep 2020)
 

All 23 KHL clubs have applied for next season

KHL President Alexei Morozov said all 23 clubs have already submitted financial documents in accordance with the regulations. Now the league will analyze the financial documents sent by the clubs and will present its opinion to the KHL Board of Directors for the final approvation.

(15 Jun 2020)
 

KHL suspended playoffs until April 10

The KHL decided to suspend the playoffs after a recommendation by the authorities and taking into account the epidemiological situation. If restrictive measures are reduced or lifted after April 10, the league will be ready for the second stage of the championship. The format and dates will be announced later.

(17 Mar 2020)
 

Fasel: "KHL should suspend playoffs"

President of the International Hockey Federation Rene Fasel called on the KHL to suspend the season due to the coronavirus pandemic.

"Would it be fair to stop the season in the KHL? Yes.In other championships, games are suspended or cancelled. There are two clubs in Switzerland, including Lugano, which are located near the border of Italy. They were not allowed to play. And the Swiss League decided to suspend the championship. Once again, it is very important to protect the population, the people.We will be realistic." said Fasel to Ria Novosti Agency after Finnish club Jokerit Helsinki announced the withdrawal from the KHL playoffs.

(15 Mar 2020)
 

Omsk will have a new arena in 2022

A new ice palace for Avangard Omsk will be built by 2022, after the current Omsk Arena was declared unfit and set for demolition just 12 years after it opened, due to safety concerns. In September 2018, an evaluation of Omsk Arena's structure determined the building was in emergency condition, with specialists finding structural defects in 90 percent of surveyed areas, including large cracks in its columns.

"The deadline for completion of the build is 2022, the arena will have a capacity of about 12 thousand spectators and five floors" said Vadim Marygin, Minister of Energy and Public Utilities of the Omsk Region.

(09 Aug 2019)
 

Geoff Platt named Player of the Year in Belarus

Forward Geoff Platt, recently signed with Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg from Jokerit, was named Player of the Year by Belarusian journalists. The Canadian born Platt, who had Belarusian citizenship since 2013, received 367 votes, finishing ahead of Dinamo Minsk defender Kristian Khenkel (190) and Yunost Minsk forward Mikhail Stefanovich (115)

(15 Jul 2019)
12 Apr 2021SKA St. Petersburg - CSKA Moskva0-2
Leagues statistic
Past league results:
 
League standings:
 
Historic statistic:
 
Individuals records:
 
Fast factsseason 2020-2021
 
 
Headlines

Yunost Minsk wins the Extraliga for the third time in a row

The tenth title comes after a dominated final series, won in just 4 games. Read more»

Remembering some of the biggest upsets in Stanley Cup history

Even if this is site mainly about European ice hockey we always look out for hockey around the world. In this piece we take a look back at some historic NHL moments. Read more»

© Copyright 2021 European Ice Hockey Online AB & eSports.cz s.r.o. | info@eurohockey.com
Hokejová výstroj